Margaret W. Wong & Associates - Immigration Lawyers
Tending to all your immigration needs

Family Based Immigration

Family Based Immigration Attorney Services

There are few things more rewarding for an immigration lawyer than helping unite or create a new family. At Margaret W. Wong & Associates, our experienced lawyers and staff will carefully answer your questions and help you through your USA family immigration matters.

Types of USA Family Immigration

K-1 fiancé visas allow you to stay in the United States for 90 days to marry your fiancé and apply for permanent residency (a.k.a. a “Green Card”). K-2 visas are available for children of people who get K1 visas.

A K-3 visa holder has concluded a valid marriage with a citizen of the United States; has a relative petition (Form I-130) filed by the U.S. citizen spouse for the person; seeks to enter the United States to await the approval of the petition and subsequent lawful permanent resident status, and, has an approved Form I-129F. A K-4 visa holder, is a person under 21 years of age and is the unmarried child of an alien eligible to be a K-3.

Many other types of visas are reserved for spouses and children of people who enter the United States on special visas. For example, F-2 visas are for the spouses and children of students in academic or language training programs. The students themselves enter on F-1 visas.

Similarly, J-2 visas are reserved for spouses and children of exchange visitors, who come in on J-1 visas. L-2 visas are given to the immediate family members of L-1 visa holders, who are people transferred to the United States branch of an international company. An E-2 visa holder may bring his or her spouse and minor unmarried children to the U.S. as dependents in the E-2 category as well. Similarly, for those principal holder's of H-1B visas, an immediate family member may accompany that H-1B holder under the H-4 visa. For more information about such visas, contact our attorneys.

Marriage to a US Citizen

It is well-known that marrying a U.S. citizen can get you a green card, but it is often a complex and challenging process. For example, we had one client who made mistakes on her fiancé petition that seemed to doom her application. But our attorneys helped her file a waiver of excludability based on her troubled marriage, and got a successful ending.

Once married, whether you married in the U.S. or abroad, you will need to undergo a marriage interview with a representative of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The job of the interviewer is to determine if your marriage is "real" or if it is simply a marriage of convenience.

The immigration lawyers at the law office of Margaret Wong & Associates, Co., provide culturally sensitive legal advice to couples facing the marriage interview process. Allow us to help you approach this important interview with confidence. Contact our law office to schedule a consultation with an attorney and review our marriage interview tips to better help you prepare.

At Margaret W. Wong & Assoc. Co., LPA, we have had many successes. Visit our Success Stories page to read about other notable cases.

Contact Us

Contact our USA family immigration law attorneys or call (216) 239-0055 to speak with us about your situation. No matter when you contact us, we will get back to you quickly.